OFFICE HOURS
for BOROUGH HALL & POLICE RECORDS
Mon, Tue, Wed 8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Thursday 8:30 am to 7:30 pm
(extended evening hours)
Friday 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
GIS Map
Ft Monmouth Information

NEW MUNICIPAL COMPLEX
(on former Fort Monmouth)

SITE & PLANS PRESENTATION

Click Here to Download More Information
(PDF document)

Click Here to Watch Presentation

Report a Concern
Registration for No Knock List
Click here to report a power outage
Report a power outage on Facebook
Report a power outage on Facebook
Sustainable Jersey Certified
Know Your Zone
Clean Energy Program

departments

Planning/Zoning Combined Board


NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the following dates indicate the Regular Meetings of the Oceanport Planning Board for the 2019 calendar year at which formal action may be taken. Regular meetings are to be held the second and fourth Tuesday of each month, except where noted, beginning at 7:30 p.m. in the Maple Place School Library, 2 Maple Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757. A Workshop Session will be held at 7:00 p.m. prior to each Regular Meeting if the Board deems it necessary.


January 8 & 22
February 12 & 26
March 12 & 26
April 9 & 23
May 14 & 28
June 11 & 25
July 9*
August 13*
September 10 & 24
October 8 & 22
November 12 & 26
December 10*

*Summer schedule is in effect with one meeting in July and August and due to Holidays, December has one meeting scheduled.

 

If you've been issued a Denial Letter by the Zoning Officer and have questions on applying to the Board for a Variance, please contact the Board Secretary:

PLANNING BOARD SECRETARY Jeanne Smith jsmith@oceanportboro.com
or 732-222-8221

 

Zoning Ordinance, Chapter 390
Zoning Map
Zoning, Schedule I, Permitted Land Uses for R and V-C Zones
Zoning, Schedule II, Bulk and Coverage Controls
Planning Board Application
Oceanport Planning Board Rules & Regulations

 

Personnel

Position Name Phone
Chairman Christopher Widdis 732-229-5929
Secretary Jeanne Smith 732-222-8221
Attorney Kevin Kennedy  
Board Engineer William White 732-383-1950

 

Members

Name Class/Position Term Expires
Darren Davis Class I 12/31/2019
Joseph Foster Class II 12/31/2019
Robert Proto Class III 12/31/2019
Christopher Widdis Class IV 12/31/2019
Robert Kleiberg Class IV 12/31/2020
Daphne Halpern Class IV 12/31/2020
John Kahle Class IV 12/31/2020
James Whitson Class IV 12/31/2021
Michael Savarese Class IV 12/31/2021
Thomas Tyrdik Alternate #1 12/31/2020
Eric Motzenbecker Alternate #2 12/31/2019

 

view calendar   Planning Board minutes and agenda may be downloaded by clicking here , or by selecting "Minutes & Agendas" from the left navigation panel on the home page.