OFFICE HOURS
for BOROUGH HALL & POLICE RECORDS
Mon, Tue, Wed 8:30 am to 4:30 pm
Thursday 8:30 am to 7:30 pm
(extended evening hours)
Friday 8:30 am to 12:30 pm
Report a Concern
GIS Map
Click here to report a power outage
Report a power outage on Facebook
Report a power outage on Facebook
We have moved
Oceanport Borough Hall:

315 E. Main Street
Oceanport, NJ 07757

Sustainable Jersey Certified
Know Your Zone
Clean Energy Program

departments

Planning/Zoning Combined Board


NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the following dates indicate the Regular Meetings of the Oceanport Planning Board for the 2018 calendar year at which formal action may be taken. Regular meetings are to be held the second and fourth Tuesday of each month, except where noted, beginning at 7:30 p.m. in the Maple Place School Library, 2 Maple Place, Oceanport, NJ 07757. A Workshop Session will be held at 7:00 p.m. prior to each Regular Meeting if the Board deems it necessary.


January 9th & 23rd
February 13th & 27th
March 13th & 27th
April 10th & 24th
May 8th & 22nd
June 12th & 26th
July 10th
August 14th
September 11th & 25th
October 9th & 23rd
November 13th & 27th
December 11th

*Summer schedule is in effect with one meeting in July and August and due to Holidays, December has one meeting scheduled.

 

If you've been issued a Denial Letter by the Zoning Officer and have questions on applying to the Board for a Variance, please contact the Board Secretary:

PLANNING BOARD SECRETARY Jeanne Smith jsmith@oceanportboro.com
or 732-222-8221

 

Zoning Ordinance, Chapter 390
Zoning Map
Zoning, Schedule I, Permitted Land Uses for R and V-C Zones
Zoning, Schedule II, Bulk and Coverage Controls
Planning Board Application
Oceanport Planning Board Rules & Regulations

 

Personnel

Position Name Phone
Chairman Christopher Widdis 732-229-5929
Secretary Jeanne Smith 732-222-8221
Attorney Rick DeNoia 732-741-5900
Board Engineer William White 732-383-1950

 

Members

Name Class/Position Term Expires
William Sullivan Class I - Mayor Designee 12/31/2018
Joseph Foster Class II - Environmental Commission Liaison 12/31/2019
Robert Proto Class III - Council Representative 12/31/2018
Michael Savarese Class IV, Regular Member 12/31/2021
James Whitson Class IV, Regular Member 12/31/2021
Christopher Widdis Class IV, Regular Member 12/31/2019
Robert Kleiberg Class IV, Regular Member 12/31/2020
Daphne Halpern Class IV, Regular Member 12/31/2020
John Kahle Class IV, Regular Member 12/31/2020
Thomas Tverdik Class - IV Alternate #1 12/31/2018
Michael O'Brian Class - IV Alternate #2 12/31/2018

 

view calendar   Planning Board minutes and agenda may be downloaded by clicking here , or by selecting "Minutes & Agendas" from the left navigation panel on the home page.